?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Welcome to my Human Experience

Journal of a Spirtitual Being

elysepatrice

Ecstasy

We are not human beings having a spiritual experience; we are spiritual beings having a human experience.

Navigation

June 17th, 2015

Welp!

Share
Ecstasy
Apps. iPhone apps are where it's at. Howdy, flist, it's been, like, 4 years. D'oh!

January 17th, 2011

I know, it's been ages, again. Facebook is just so much easier for me. BUT...since I got this awesome new phone for Christmas ( Samsung Epic), mobile webbing is my new obsession--and now LJ has a mobile interface! Coooool. :-) Course, I'm not seeing any way to select a user pic or set my mood. Oh well. So yeah, I'm still alive. Must post goggie peekshures soon. I did mention that me and Kaelyn got a puppy last summer?Oops, I guess it has been awhile since I last posted!

Posted via m.livejournal.com.

April 15th, 2010

What can I say? Facebook has stolen my heart. But this place has so much potential, and some of my best online friends are here, so...

Do any of you have Facebook accounts? Hee hee.

April 16th, 2009

I heart inglenook!!

Share
Ecstasy

You rock. And I'm sending you positive, healthy-lungs-and-habits vibes. :) *hugs*

January 7th, 2009

Me and K decided to evacuate our home today due to flooding.  I don't think it's going to be very bad, but the bridges out of town are at risk, and we didn't want to get stuck if things got really deep. So here I am at the folks' house. We left the kitty babies at home with water and food on the countertops and chairs lined up so that they don't have to touch the floor if it gets wet. I didn't know what else to do--we don't have a way to transport all six of them, and then where would they stay while we're out of the house?  They'd be freaked out. We left the heat on (it's on a timer), and put blankets out for them to curl up if they want. I miss them, and I doubt I'm going to be able to sleep much tonight.  Say a prayer/send thoughts/ light a candle for the furry babies?

November 9th, 2008

At least three times a year, my roommate and I go through all our stuff and decide what we don't use anymore, and put it all in a big pile. Then we make an inventory list, take pictures, and type out the list with approximate donation value. At the end of the year, we have a pretty sizeable tax write-off. Every little bit helps, yanno.

Well, right now I've got a room full of garbage bags and cardboard boxes, all overflowing with stuff. Tomorrow night I'll be thrilled with all the extra space in my room, and will be able to sleep peacefully knowing that it's clean in here. But tonight...

Not so much. ARG!! And the office doesn't look much better. It's got all of Q's stuff stacked up in there. She's staying home from work tomorrow so we can get this taken up to the Deseret Industries ASAP. I can't wait!!!!

November 3rd, 2008

Three things.

Share
Ecstasy
1. I voted. Yay!
2. I love lemon bars.
3. I'm getting a new camera. It's pink. :D

September 11th, 2008

1. Contrast MRIs: You'd better be thoroughly hydrated before you have one of these. And possibly sedated. Otherwise, you will come out with at least four puncture wounds on your arms and hands, and at least two lumps of contrast solution that got shot under the skin. Not to mention a collapsed/blown vein. And did I mention bruising? Actually, this last time, bruising was the least problem. They're quite small--what you would expect from having a needle poking around in your arm, searching in vain (haha) for a vein! It helps when the MRI office tells you that you're getting a contrast MRI when they call to remind you of your appointment. Because then you can, you know, drink something. *eyeroll*

2. Metabolic Syndrome: A fancy name for doctors to use when what they mean is "why yes, you have chronic, body-wide inflammation, insulin intolerance, and excess fat around your abdomen. This puts you at high risk for cardiovascular disease. Lose a hundred pounds, and all your problems will be solved. Cha-ching! That'll be $200, please." Oookaaaay...and how do I get rid of the inflammation? That's the thing that puts me at the highest risk, right? "Oh yes, but there's really no way to treat it. Lose weight and you'll be fine." So, I go on a diet and lose some weight, and then gain it all back plus some...? "well yes of course, because diets don't work." So what am I supposed to do then?? "We just don't know very much about metabolic syndrome. It's genetic. You're stuck. That'll be another $200." My eyes won't roll back any farther than they are already.

3. Obama or McCain? Neither. I'm voting for Barr. ( but I have to admit, McCain was HOT when he was young.).

August 11th, 2008

This never gets easier.

Share
Starry Night
We had to euthanize one of our cats today. The doctors think he threw a clot, and it paralyzed his back legs. Apparently this is a very painful condition and there aren't any good treatments for clots in pets, so we made the decision to send him on to the Rainbow Bridge. He'll be in good company--our Moroni is there, too. And my sister and K's mom will probably be on hand to welcome him, also.

I guess this is part of the responsibility of having pets, but I tell you what: it SUCKS.


pics of my Handsome Helaman under the cut:Collapse )

August 6th, 2008

I did it!!

Share
Ecstasy

I finished my mission scrapbook!  I started the thing at least three years ago--it's a redo of my original scrapbook, which I made 16 years ago when I got home.  I'm so proud of myself for finishing a project. :) 

May 29th, 2008

MRI part deux

Share
Ecstasy
So, I get to try the MRI thang again today. This time, though, they're doing the entire spine, which will take I-don't-know-how-long. Two hours? I'm hoping for an hour and a half at the most. UGH. I'll be loading up on lorazepam and ibuprofen here in about an hour. Thoughts/prayers/candles are appreciated. :)

May 7th, 2008

MRI update

Share
Ecstasy
So...I didn't get an MRI today after all. My veins were much too uncooperative for them to get the IV needle in. I did have some nice sedation for a couple of hours, though. And I also found out that it wasn't just my thyroid that was an issue--I also have a "spot" on my T-2 vertebrae. Doc says on a scale of one to 100 for worrying about that spot, it's at between 1 and 5, so he thinks it's not a big deal. But I need to go back to my GP and get an order to have my whole thoracic spine MRI'd (and probably my lumbar as well, since there's chronic pain issues there too.).

I still hav to make an appointment with an endocrinologist for the thyroid issue, but I'm thinking it's not going to be a big deal. So that's a HUGE relief.

And that's all for now!

Oh, except that Jason had better go home tonight or I'm gonna...I don't know what, but it's gonna be bad. Stupid little teenage girls who think he's "Sooooo cuuuttee!!!" UGH.

April 30th, 2008

*Groan*

Share
Ecstasy
Just had my first MRI on Monday, of my neck. Never had one of those before--they're bloody awful NOISY!!!! I really hoped I'd never have to have one again. But guess what? I get to go in one more time, for a contrast injection scan. Looks like the left lobe of my thyroid is "enlarged." OH GOODIE. I am so not excited to be going through this. And my doc has a referral in to an endocrinologist, whose office still hasn't called me to make the appointment (because that's what they said they were going to do). And it's next Wed that I get to go in again for the MRI. This time I WILL be sedated. OY.

Oh, yeah, and as for the original reason I went in for the MRI: my chronic neck pain, which just seems to get worse with time. Turns out I have arthritis between C-3 and C-4, and I think somewhere else. At least that's not a mystery anymore!

That is all.

April 22nd, 2008

Jason Castro...

Share
Ecstasy
GO HOME!!!!!!!

I swear, if Brooke goes home before Jason, I'm going to throw a ginormous hissy fit. Grrrr.

March 13th, 2008

So, on Monday, 11 March 2008, the space shuttle Endevor launched, on its way to the space station. On board, it had some equipment designed for testing materials for use in space. The testing is called MISSE.

Well, my dad helped to design some of the test equipment, and I'm so proud I'm busting buttons! :D Check under the cut for pics of the cool test boxes:

Coooooool!Collapse )

Also, I must just mention how much of a time-hog YouTube is! I just spent an HOUR watching Yo Yo Ma and Bobby McFerrin vids. OY!

March 1st, 2008

Three word answer meme

Share
awesomeKirk
Swiped from silverthorne:
clicky-clickyCollapse )

January 27th, 2008

Bless you. Now you're with your sweet wife again. I can only imagine that reunion!

We thank thee, O God, for a prophet!
To guide us in these latter days.

We thank thee for sending the gospel
To lighten our minds with its rays.

LDS Hymns, number 19

January 16th, 2008

Strangely accurate. And best of all, PINK.

What Disney Princess Are You?
Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty
You sleep a lot, but atleast you have those cool lil fairies by your side.

January 14th, 2008

Yay meeeee!

Share
Ecstasy
My Ac1 level is at the non-diabetic level again!! Yay!!!!!!!!!

January 7th, 2008

swiped from Silverthorne

Share
Ecstasy
If I had a Daemon, what would it be?

I was pretty surprised by how accurately this describes me, actually. I think I'd be a songbird. Or maybe a dog. :)
Read more...Collapse )
Powered by LiveJournal.com